Embassy of Azerbaijan Attn: Consular Section,
2741 34th Street, NW, Washington, DC 20008
• Only complete applications will be accepted. The Embassy reserves the right to ask for additional documents/information not mentioned in the list above upon the application processing.
• In the absence of the relevant documents confirming the identity of the citizen of the Republic of Azerbaijan or the stateless person permanently residing in the Republic of Azerbaijan, the person must first apply for determination of a person’s affiliation to the citizenship of the Republic of Azerbaijan
• The following persons are exempt from the fee - diplomatic or service passport holders, students studying abroad (upon submission of the relevant supporting document), persons engaged in pedagogical activity through the state line, released from foreign penitentiaries, deported, extradited from foreign countries, victims of human trafficking and persons under 18. Citizens who have lost their passports or have their passports stolen are also exempt from the fee (relevant confirmation document from foreign police authority must be submitted).