In October of 2011, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev appointed Elin Suleymanov as Azerbaijan’s Ambassador to the United States of America. Prior to that, for over five years, Mr. Suleymanov had been the nation’s first Consul General to Los Angeles and the Western States leading the team, which established Azerbaijani diplomatic presence on the West Coast. Earlier, he served as Senior Counselor at the Foreign Relations Department, Office of the President in Baku, Azerbaijan and as Press Officer of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Washington, DC. Mr. Suleymanov’s experience before joining diplomatic service includes working with the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees in Azerbaijan and Glaverbel Czech, a leading manufacturing company in East-Central Europe.
A graduate of the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy in Medford, Massachusetts, Mr. Suleymanov also holds graduate degrees from the Political Geography department of the Moscow State University, Russia, and from the University of Toledo, Ohio. Mr. Suleymanov has authored numerous articles and is a frequent presenter at academic events. He speaks Azerbaijani, English, Russian languages.
Wikipedia article on Elin Suleymanov
Selected articles and interviews by Elin Suleymanov:
Seizing the Opportunity for Lasting Peace Between Armenia and Azerbaijan | Opinion
The relentless pursuit of happiness in the war-damaged South Caucasus. @ElinSuleymanov Azerbaijan Ambassador to the United States
Armenian provocations against Azerbaijan defy common sense about the promise of the South Caucasus. @ElinSuleymanov, Ambassador to the United State from the Republic of Azerbaijan.