President spoke at the event and responded to participants' questions. President Aliyev highlighted the achievement of Azerbaijan in diversifying economy. He underlined mutual interests, balance of interests and good relations with the neighbors, as well as large scale projects initiated by Azerbaijan, including Southern Gas Corridor.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan meets Israeli Prime Minister in Davos
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has met with Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu in Davos. At the meeting, they recalled with satisfaction the visit of Benjamin Netanyahu to Azerbaijan, and emphasized that the results of the visit gave new impetus to the development of Azerbaijani-Israeli relations. During the conversation, the sides discussed various aspects of bilateral relations, and exchanged views on future cooperation.
Presentation ceremony of Baku EXPO 2025 held in Davos
In 2017 Azerbaijan submitted bid for World Expo 2025. On January 23, 2018 Azerbaijan hosted a Gala event in Davos to bring Baku’s message to a wide range of decision makers who attended the evening.
Ambassador Elchin Amirbayov, head of the Baku Expo 2025 Taskforce, stated that Baku’s bid theme, ‘Developing human capital, building a better future’, fitted naturally into the broader topic of the theme of the World Economic Forum this year, ‘Creating a Shared Future in a Fractured World.’