Partnership between Azerbaijan and the United States is based on equality, mutual respect, and history of successful cooperation on energy security, peacekeeping operations, counterterrorism, and other areas.
The United States recognized the independence of Azerbaijan on December 25, 1991, and the diplomatic relations were established on February 28, 1992. The Embassy of Azerbaijan in the United States and the U.S. Embassy in Azerbaijan have been operating since March 6, 1992, and March 16, 1992, respectively. The Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles was established on August 9, 2005. Since 2010, Azerbaijan has Honorary Consulate operating in Santa Fe, New Mexico.
By order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated July 26, 2021, Khazar Ibrahim has been appointed as Ambassador of Azerbaijan to the United States. As of March 12, 2019, Earle (Lee) Litzenberger is the U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan.
Some 86 documents were signed between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the United States, and the appropriate normative-legal basis for cooperation has been established.
The Working Group on Azerbaijan-U.S. Inter-Parliamentary Relations has been functioning in the Milli Majlis (Parliament) of the Republic of Azerbaijan since 1997. The Chair of the 21-member Working Group is Samad Seyidov. The Co-Chairs of the 38-member Working Group on Azerbaijan, operating in the U.S. Congress since March 24, 2004, are Steve Cohen, Steve Chabot, Henry Cuellar, and Robert Aderholt.
Since 1993, high-level reciprocal visits, as well as visits and meetings within the framework of international organizations, have taken place. The first official visit to the United States of America was paid by the late President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev, in 1997. The last presidential-level visit to the United States was a working visit by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on March 30-April 1, 2016.
On September 20-26, 2021, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov paid a visit to the United States of America for participation at the annual session of the UN General Assembly. Earlier, the Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov paid a working visit to the United States on October 22-25, 2020.