Cultural, educational and humanitarian relations
Azerbaijani culture and music have been presented at many events in the United States. Our country was represented at the 36th Silk Road Festival, held from June 26 to July 7, 2002, and a group of musicians led by Adalat Nasibov performed concerts.
In July 2012, during the two-week long Smithsonian Folklife Festival in Washington DC, the American public visited the “Azerbaijani Cuisine Tent” organized in partnership with the Karabakh Foundation in the United States to taste our delicious food. In addition, “Azerbaijan’s Mugham Nights” was presented as a part of the entertainment program of the festival. Well-known kamancha master Imamyar Hasanov performed mugham pieces together with percussionist Pejham Ahavas.
On March 22-24, 2018, folk artist Alim Gasimov and Fargana Gasimova presented an opera composed on the basis of the poem titled “Leyli and Majnun” of the great Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi at the John F. Kennedy Center in Washington. The famous dance group “Mark Morris” took part in the staging of the opera. The “Silk Road” ensemble led by the famous cellist Yo-Yo Man also took part in the performances. Alim Gasimov’s tours in the United States have been organized in previous years as well.
In April 2018, as part of a series of events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan, fascinating Azerbaijani national dances were performed in front of the Thomas Jefferson Memorial, the Washington Monument, the Lincoln Memorial and the White House.
A number of programs and exchanges in the field of education have been implemented between our country and the United States.
On January 31, 2020, the Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University (ASPU) and George Washington University of the United States signed an agreement on a dual degree program. The dual degree program to be implemented within the “State Program on Increasing the International Competitiveness of the Higher Education System in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2023” signed by President Ilham Aliyev provides for the training of specialists in education management. Within the framework of the program, admission to the master’s degree will be held at ADPU from the 2020-2021 academic years. Studies at the master's level will be conducted in English for 2 years. For the first stage, the program will involve 25 students. The training will be conducted by local teachers invited from George Washington University. At the end, the graduates will be awarded diplomas from both the Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University and George Washington University.