Photos from festive and well-attended celebration of the Azerbaijan Republic Day and the Armed Forces Day hosted by the Embassy at the Andrew Mellon Auditorium in Washington,DC
Listen to the John Batchelor Show as Ambassador Suleymanov talks about his interview to Comedy Central
Listen to the John Batchelor Show as Ambassador of Azerbaijan to the U.S. Elin Suleymanov talks about his interview to Comedy Central, Azerbaijan’s contribution to operations in Afghanistan as well as about situation in the Middle East.
General Dunford: We were able to reinforce and resupply our forces in Afghanistan as a result of the access that Azerbaijan provided to us
Caspian Policy Center
US Joint Chiefs of Staff Chairman Gen. Joseph Dunford, during the hearings on the budget of the Department of Defense in the House of Representatives of the Congress, noted the great role of Azerbaijan in the US operation in Afghanistan, according to a message posted on the Department’s website. He recalled visiting Azerbaijan in February and meeting with the country’s leadership. Answering a question about the role of Azerbaijan as one of the US allies in the region in the operation in Afghanistan, Dunford thanked the country for providing help with Afghanistan, mentioning access through Azerbaijan to get to Afghanistan.
President Trump says values US-Azerbaijan partnership, looks forward to its growth
President of the United States of America Donald J. Trump sent a letter to President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the 24th International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition and Conference in Baku. “Please accept my best wishes to you and the people of Azerbaijan on the 24th annual International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition and Conference in Baku. I value the partnership the United States and Azerbaijan have built together over the last quarter century and look forward to its continued growth,” President Trump told President Aliyev in his letter.
President Ilham Aliyev meets US deputy assistant secretary of state for energy diplomacy
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by US Deputy Assistant Secretary for Energy Diplomacy at the Department of State’s Bureau of Energy Resources Robin Dunnigan. President Ilham Aliyev thanked Robin Dunnigan for attending the 24th International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition and Conference and asked her to thank US President Donald Trump for the warm words he said in his message addressed to the exhibition participants. The head of state pointed that it is very important that the US government continues to support the global projects implemented in Azerbaijan. Hailing the good history of cooperation between the two countries in this area, President Ilham Aliyev noted that the US government has always firmly supported the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan project and the projects implemented later, including the Southern Gas Corridor. “The US president’s remarks in his message to the exhibition reaffirm the new US administration’s commitment to this project. We appreciate this. I think that what is said in this letter is another sign of support given to Azerbaijan and friendly relations between our two countries,” President Ilham Aliyev said. US Deputy Assistant Secretary for Energy Diplomacy in the Department of State's Bureau of Energy Resources Robin Dunnigan said: "We are grateful to you both for your personal support to our energy cooperation and Azerbaijan's support for the strengthening of energy security in the region. You noted that the US President Donald Trump's message is indicative of the continuation of the new administration's support under the leadership of the US president. You are absolutely right. The remarks both in this message and in the message by the Secretary of State Rex Tillerson addressed to the third Ministerial Meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) Advisory Council, as well as my participation in this exhibition is the manifestation of our commitment to continuing our cooperation not only in the energy sector, but in other areas, and our joint work towards the realization of the Southern Gas Corridor.”
Sefcovic: Azerbaijani gas to be important source of stability
Azerbaijani gas will be an important source of stability, said the European Commission Vice-President for Energy Union Maros Sefcovic in his video message to participants of the 24th Caspian International Oil and Gas Exhibition. “Azerbaijan is a very important partner for Europe. It is the key enabler of the Southern Gas Corridor, which is strategic in helping the EU to further diversify its energy sources, to achieve its climate goals and to improve geopolitical balance and stability in Europe,” said Sefcovic.
Azerbaijan has become regional energy security provider - President
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev sent a letter to the participants of the 24th International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition and Conference. “Today, Azerbaijan is known as a reliable partner in the world. Along with fulfilling all obligations, we have also created favorable condition for foreign investors. The way of Azerbaijan’s progress, which started with signing agreements with the leading global companies, proved that it is a worthy partner on Eurasian energy security. It became a country both initiating global transnational projects and implementing them. Shahdeniz 2, South Caucasus Pipeline Expansion, TANAP, TAP are successful steps that strengthened Azerbaijan’s global partnership”, the letter said.
Azerbaijan is the railroad crossroads of Eurasia
Listen to the John Batchelor Show as Ambassador of Azerbaijan to the U.S. Elin Suleymanov talks about East-West and North-South railroads being built in Azerbaijan.