Albania and Azerbaijan are linked by traditional and historical ties, and economic cooperation between the two countries has increased several times in recent years, Albanian President Bujar Nishani told Trend on the sidelines of the 5th Global Baku Forum. “Currently, our attention is focused on such important economic issues as the implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) project,” the Albanian president said.
Ambassador Suleymanov gives an interview to The John Batchelor Show
Listen to The John Batchelor Show as Ambassador of Azerbaijan Elin Suleymanov talks about US-Azerbaijan relations.
Nebraska proclaims May 28 as Azerbaijan National Day
The Governor of the State of Nebraska, Pete Ricketts has signed a proclamation on Azerbaijan National Day. The proclamation reads: "On May 28, 1918, Azerbaijan declared its independence establishing the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, which became the first secular parliamentary democracy in the Muslim world and was recognized by other democratic states, including the United States of America. During the short period of independence Azerbaijan granted all people the right to vote regardless of race, gender, ethnicity and religion, becoming the first Muslim nation to grant women equal political rights with men, an accomplishment preceding the United States."
Read Feride Buyuran’s story about her trip to Washington, D.C.
Author of Azerbaijan cookbook “Pomegranates and Saffron” Feride Buyuran writes: “The main purpose of our trip to Washington, DC was two big events that the Embassy of Azerbaijan to the United States (sponsor of the Second Edition of Pomegranates and Saffron) organized in two exciting places – the Library of Congress and the World Bank. I feel very honored and humbled to have had the opportunity to speak at both venues and I thank everyone involved in making both events happen.”
Azerbaijan's Ambassadors On The Country’s History, Economy And Elections
Ambassador of Azerbaijan to the U.S. Elin Suleymanov says: “Azerbaijan is considered to be among the best investments in the world by the World Bank. The economy grew enormously. And the GDP growth in 2008-2009 was the fastest in the world at about 40 percent above what it was. Azerbaijan has the largest port in the Caspian. We are building a railway connection between east and west into the Turkish system to take the goods from China all the way from China to Kazakhstan and then our port to Georgia, Turkey and into European markets. That, by the way cuts, under ideal circumstances of course cuts the average delivery time for goods coming from China to you from 45 days by ship to 14 days over train. That is a creation of a new Silk Road, and that's what we're trying to do.”
Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Georgia ink protocol on Trans-Caspian transport route
Baku hosted a protocol signing ceremony as part of the meeting of the Union of Legal Entities of the “Trans-Caspian International Transport Route” association. The parties approved the regulations on membership in the Union of Legal Entities of the “Trans-Caspian International Transport Route” association, composition of the working group on development of the transport route, action plan for 2017, the Union charter and its logo, according to the meeting minutes. The Trans-Caspian International Transport Route runs through China, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Georgia and then through Turkey and Ukraine to Europe.
Single tariffs for Trans-Caspian route to be defined soon
Single tariffs for cargo transportation along the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route will be determined in the near future, Chairman of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC Javid Gurbanov told reporters in Baku. He made the remarks on the sidelines of the general meeting of the Union of Legal Entities of the “Trans-Caspian International Transport Route” association. He said that the tariffs will be developed taking into account Ukraine’s joining this route. “After the signing of today’s protocol, Ukraine will also officially become a member of our route,” Gurbanov said. “If earlier Batumi was our final destination, now the route will continue through Ukraine, so the tariffs will be set considering this factor.”
Embassy of Azerbaijan hosted a reception to celebrate Novruz holiday at the Mayflower hotel in Washington, DC
Embassy of Azerbaijan to the U.S. hosted a reception to celebrate the Novruz holiday at the Mayflower hotel in Washington, DC on March 17, 2017.