Happy New Year and World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day!
Dear friends and colleagues,
We extend our congratulations and best wishes for the coming year. The year 2020 has been unusual in many ways: from the COVID-19 pandemic and economic difficulties, the international community has faced unique challenges. Yet, for the people of Azerbaijan, who also celebrate the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day on December 31, 2020 is the year of liberating Azerbaijan's internationally-recognized territories from illegal occupation, restoring international law and the end of three-decades long forced exile and displacement of a million internally displaced persons. This has been a year of heroism, self-sacrifice and an unprecedented unity for our people. The year 2020 is the year of victory for the Republic of Azerbaijan, for the Azerbaijani people and for the Azerbaijani leader, President Ilham Aliyev.
The people of Azerbaijan look forward to the next year with great optimism and hopes. We are grateful to all our friends for your support, for recognizing Azerbaijan's success and for staying strong despite all of the challenges.