Dear guests planning travel to Azerbaijan,
Please note that the World Health Organization has declared the global pandemic of coronavirus COVID-19. According to the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan from  March 12, 2020, the issuance of visas upon arrival at the international airports of the Republic of Azerbaijan and electronic visas via “ASAN Visa” system are suspended for a period of 45 days in order to prevent spread of the virus.
According to the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers foreign citizens traveling to the Republic of Azerbaijan may be required to submit a medical certificate with negative results for COVID-19 testing. In absence of the certificate, foreign citizens may be denied entry and/or quarantined for 14 days or more.
Please also note the that citizens of Azerbaijan returning from international travel may be required to undergo quarantine of 14 days or more.
Most recently, the Republic of Azerbaijan has suspended air travel with Turkey, Georgia and a number of other countries, while the Azerbaijan Airlines direct flight between Baku (GYD) and New York (JFK) will be temporarily suspended on March 24, 2020, until further notice. The passenger ground transportation has also been suspended with Georgia and Turkey.
We thank you for your understanding as your safety and safety of citizens of Azerbaijan remains the top priority for us. We also appreciate your contribution to the common efforts by the entire internationally community against the spread of COVID-19.