Azerbaijan Carriers Buy $3 Billion in Made-in-America Boeing Jetliners in 2017
Embassy of the Republic of
Azerbaijan Airlines’ new $1.9 deal adds to Silk Way’s $1.1 agreement in April.
The 787 is made in Charleston, S.C.; the 747 in Everett, Wash.
Washington, D.C. - November 13, 2017
Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) and Boeing announced an order for five more 787-8 Dreamliners and a commitment to purchase two 747-8F (or 777F) aircraft. The agreement, signed by Jahangir Askerov, President of CJSC Azerbaijan Airlines, and Kevin McAllister, President and Chief Executive Officer of Boeing Commercial Airplanes at the 2017 Dubai Air Show, is valued at about $1.9 billions.
This deal brings the total purchase of made-in-American Boeing aircraft by Azerbaijan airlines in 2017 to $3 billion.
"Ordering additional 787 Dreamliner airplanes will greatly expand our airline's capabilities, allowing us to serve new destinations and carry more passengers," Askerov said. "We are delighted to expand our partnership with The Boeing Company, which has been a reliable partner in supplying modern airplanes, and helping us operate and maintain the jets."
"We appreciate Azerbaijan Airlines' growing confidence in the Boeing 787 and the airplane's market-leading fuel efficiency and passenger-pleasing features," McAllister said. "The 787 Dreamliner will play a key role in Azerbaijan's fleet modernization plan, help them open new routes, and contribute to their long-term success."
The Boeing 787 is assembled at the company’s Charleston, S.C., plant, which employs 7,500 workers. The 747 is made in Everett, Wash.
In April 2017, Azerbaijan’s Silk Way Airlines signed a contract with Boeing to purchase 10 new Boeing 737-MAX 8 aircraft at a cost of $1.1 billion.
Together, these $3 billion in contracts will contribute to the American economy and help support thousands of jobs across the United States.
Azerbaijan Airlines also announced it will be the launch customer for the 787 Landing Gear Exchange Program whereby Boeing Global Services will provide the carrier with a lower-cost solution for overhauled and certified landing gears for its Dreamliner fleet, which now grows to seven airplanes.
"This program will keep the airline's 787s flying while providing a cost-effective and reliable alternative to buying new landing gear and performing equipment overhaul," said Stan Deal, President and CEO of Boeing Global Services.
Azerbaijan Airlines is a major air carrier and industry leader among CIS countries, serving 40 destinations in 25 countries. The airline has one of the newest airplane fleet and currently flies two 787s as well as a fleet of Boeing 757s and 767s.
Azerbaijan Airlines and Silk Way Airlines operate direct Baku-New York passenger flights and Baku-Chicago cargo flights. Azerbaijan is emerging as a regional transportation hub along the historic Silk Road thanks to major investments in infrastructure including a new airport, an advanced cargo terminal and the largest port on the Caspian Sea.